LooseLetters.ca

Personal Information Privacy Policy

Updated March 4, 2015

LooseLetters.ca is committed to protecting your privacy. This document describes how LooseLetters.ca collects and uses your personal information. If we update the practices described in this policy, we will maintain the most recent version on our website. Policy updates will only apply to activities and information going forward, not retroactively. You are encouraged to review our privacy policy whenever you visit our website and before you provide any personal information to us.

General

LooseLetters.ca receives your personal information when you:

  • send an email to an agent of our company
  • request a quote or send a message using the web forms on our website
  • request to be added to our email list so we may inform you of upcoming shows
  • email us photos of signs you made with LooseLetters.ca ready-to-finish products for us to add to our Customer Creations online photo gallery
  • purchase our products online
  • order custom-made products at a show

As appropriate, you may be asked for your name, phone number, email address, shipping address, and credit card information. If you order products that you wish to be shipped to someone else, we collect the name and address of the recipient.

We use this information to ship the products you ordered, reply to your email requests, and send you emails about upcoming shows in your area. You will only receive information we believe will be of interest to you.

If you wish to review, amend, or delete your personal information collected by LooseLetters.ca, simply contact us and let us know who you are. We will happily comply with all reasonable requests to access and amend personal information once we confirm you are who you say you are. We want to be sure we’re not releasing your personal information to anyone but you when we receive an access request.

Consent and Retention Practices

When you request a quote for products but do not make a purchase, we keep the email correspondence for 3 months. If you order products by email, we retain the email correspondence for 6 months.

We add your email address to our mailing list when you:

  • specifically request to be informed of upcoming shows
  • send a message or request a quote using the web forms found on our website and check the box to indicate you would like to receive emails about our upcoming shows and special offers
  • purchase products online

LooseLetters.ca retains your personal information until you request to be removed from our email list (i.e. opt out). You can opt out anytime by sending an email to Sales@LooseLetters.ca and asking to be removed from our mailing list.

Information Collection

When you purchase products online or indicate you would like to receive information from us, your name, email address, and location (if provided) are stored in an electronic spreadsheet on our server and with MailChimp, an email marketing service provider. This information is protected by passwords and firewalls and is not sold to anyone for any reason. If you choose to opt out of receiving emails about upcoming shows, we will delete your information from the spreadsheet and from MailChimp.

For shipping purposes, we collect your phone number and the address where you wish your order to be sent.

When you place an order online, your name, shipping address, phone number, and email address are stored in our secure database that we own and have sole access to. For online payments, you are directed to PayPal to provide your credit card details. PayPal processes the payment for your order and also stores your information. LooseLetters.ca does not have access to your credit card details when you provide payment by this method. You can also choose to send an electronic fund transfer through your online banking.

Photos

If you send us a photo of a sign you made using our products, we may include the image in our Customer Creations online photo album. In doing so, we may edit the original image to suit our needs (e.g. resize or crop the photo). If at any time you wish your sign to be removed from the online photo album, please contact us and provide your name and a description of the image you wish to be removed. We will comply with all such requests when we can confirm the person requesting us to remove the image is the same person or a family member of the person who originally submitted the photo.

Information Sharing

To ship your order, we provide your name, phone number, and shipping address to Canada Post.

LooseLetters.ca may share your personal information with government agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We would do this only if permitted or required by law when protecting against potential fraud and unauthorized transactions, or investigating fraud that has already occurred.

We do not provide your personal information to any organization for their marketing purposes.

Opting Out

If you do not wish to receive emails about upcoming shows and product information, you simply have to let us know. Emails about upcoming shows include instructions for you to request that we remove your information from our email list.

You can tell us anytime that you do not wish to receive unsolicited emails from LooseLetters.ca by any of the following means:

Phone: 519-235-3633

Email: Sales@LooseLetters.ca

Post: Box 1791, 15 John St. E., Exeter, ON N0M 1S7

You will not receive similar emails until you send another inquiry or purchase products at a later date.

Confidentiality

Personal information collected by LooseLetters.ca is stored in electronic documents that are securely protected by passwords and firewalls. Only LooseLetters.ca agents who require this information for their job duties have access to these documents.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our privacy policy or how we have handled your personal information, please contact us. We will address your concern quickly and find a satisfactory solution. You can also submit a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Contact Information

We welcome your questions and comments regarding our company, our website, and our privacy policy. You may contact us by the following means:

Phone: 519-235-3633

Email: Sales@LooseLetters.ca

Post: Box 1791, 15 John St. E., Exeter, ON N0M 1S7